Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

Issued by Smart Energy Solutions Limited (“SES”).

SES owns and operates the website http://www.smartenergysolutions.co.nz (“Website”). SES may collect personally identifiable information and other data from users of the Website.

The security of your personal information is of utmost importance to SES and we work to protect it. Any personal information is kept secure and SES will not make available any personally identifiable information about you to any third party without first receiving your permission, unless legally required to do so.

SES uses a secure internet server. Secure mode allows you to pass securely encrypted data over the Internet. All popular browsers support secure mode.

The Website uses an enquiry form for you to request information. To help us provide the best possible service to you in connection with your use of the Website, we collect your personal information including contact information (such as email address and phone number).

This information is used to provide services to you, to get in touch with you when necessary including for marketing and offers we think may interest you. We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about our readers, sales and traffic patterns with partners or other parties. However, we do not sell or share any information about individual users.

The Website may place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by us and will only be used to track the pages of the web site visited by you, in order for us to build a better site more tailored to your needs and interests. Our cookies do not record personal information about you, merely your computer.

In addition to our safeguards, individuals’ personal data is protected in New Zealand by the Privacy Act 1993. This provides, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than is necessary. You can contact us and ask to be removed from our email list at any time.

Individuals have the right to see what is held about them and correct any inaccuracies. SES treats all the data held with the utmost care and security. Any details you give will remain completely confidential.

You, if an individual, have a right of access to information about yourself held by SES. You may request correction of that information if it is believed to be incorrect and may require that the request be stored with that information. SES may charge reasonable costs for providing access to that information.

This privacy policy only relates to your use of the Website. We are not responsible for the practises of our business partners or advertises.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. You agree to be bound by the latest version of the policy which will be published on the Website.